Wednesday, January 30, 2019
[…] [xxxiii] Idem
[xxxiv] Binning, sometimes known as “recoding” or “interval recoding,” allows data to be shown clustered into ranges rather than as precise values. Top-coding and bottom-coding mask any value that is above or below a certain threshold. For instance, 25 to 34; 35 to 44; 45 to 54; 55 to 64; and 65 to 74; with bottom-code reported values under 25 and top-code reported values over 74; and indicia for whether the reported value is 62 or higher.
[xxxv] Op. cit. 32
[xxxvi] Op. cit. 32
[xxxvii] Op. cit. 32
[xxxviii] Op. cit. 32, F 32, 12 CFR 1003.1: “This part implements the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act, which is intended to provide the public with loan data that can be used:” to help determine whether financial institutions are serving the housing needs of their communities; to assist public officials in distributing public-sector investment so as to attract private investment to areas where it is needed; and to assist in identifying possible discriminatory lending