Friday, July 30, 2010
[…] State regulators use the SAFE Act for their authority to impose on licensees the information gathering requirements of a Mortgage Call Report. That is, the SAFE Act is intended to provide for the (1) registration of the loan originator employees of institutions regulated by the federal banking agencies, and (2) licensing of loan originators who are employees of state-licensed mortgage companies.

Section 1505 of the SAFE Act (12 U.S.C. 5104) sets forth the requirements that must be met for an individual to be a state-licensed loan originator. Subsection (e) of Section 1505 of the SAFE Act (12 U.S.C. 5104(e)) states:

"MORTGAGE CALL REPORTS -- Each mortgage licensee shall submit to the National Mortgage Licensing System and Registry reports of condition, which shall be in such form and shall contain such information as the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry may require."

This provision is worded broadly. The SAFE Act does not otherwise address the Mortgage Call Reports.