Monday, August 24, 2009
[…] See: 24 CFR Part 3500 (RESPA), Statement of Policy 1999-1, US Department of HUD, 2/22/99

[11] 54 FR 38646 (September 20, 1989), final rule in Deregulation of Mortgagor Income Requirements; HUD’s recognition in 1992 that the YSP must be disclosed, codified in “Fact Situations” 5 and 13 in Appendix B to 24 CFR Part 3500; see also, Op. cit. Statement of Policy 1999-1

[12]24 CFR Part 3500 (RESPA) Statement of Policy 2001-1, Section I.A

[13] Ibid.

[14] 24 CFR 3500.14 (g)(1)(iv), permits “a payment to any person of a bona fide salary or compensation or other payment for goods or facilities actually furnished or for services actually performed.”

[15] Mentecki v. Saxon Mortgage, Inc., 1997 WL 45088 (E.D. Va. 1997).

[16] Barbosa v. Target Mortgage Corp., 968 F.Supp. 1548 (S.D. Fla. 1997).

[17] Culpepper v. Inland Mortgage Corp., 953 F.Supp. 367 (N.D. Ala. 1997)

[18] Culpepper v. Inland Mortgage Corp., 132 F.3d 692 (11th Cir. 1998)